• IMG_1015.jpg
  • IMG_1018.jpg
  • IMG_1008.jpg
  • IMG_0990.jpg
  • IMG_1035.jpg
  • IMG_1023.jpg
  • IMG_1006.jpg
  • IMG_1019.jpg
  • IMG_1037.jpg
  • IMG_0988.jpg
  • IMG_1007.jpg
  • IMG_1069.jpg
  • IMG_1040.jpg
  • IMG_1036.jpg
  • IMG_1016.jpg
  • IMG_1024.jpg
  • IMG_1034.jpg
  • IMG_1030.jpg
  • IMG_1068.jpg
  • IMG_1021.jpg
  • IMG_1017.jpg
  • IMG_1026.jpg
  • IMG_1011.jpg
  • IMG_1029.jpg
  • IMG_1070.jpg
  • IMG_1028.jpg
  • IMG_0992.jpg
  • IMG_0993.jpg
  • IMG_1067.jpg
  • IMG_1038.jpg
  • IMG_0995.jpg
  • IMG_1032.jpg
  • IMG_1012.jpg
  • IMG_1033.jpg
  • IMG_0984.jpg
  • IMG_1020.jpg
  • IMG_0994.jpg
  • IMG_1025.jpg
  • IMG_0986.jpg
  • IMG_0987.jpg
  • IMG_1009.jpg
  • IMG_0985.jpg
  • IMG_1001.jpg
  • IMG_1022.jpg
  • IMG_0989.jpg

NMTCCCA History

  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
prev
next

Origin of the NMTCCCA -It was 1987

This 1987 document shows the origin and birth of the NMTCCCA - CLICK ...

Read more

“Native American Perspectives on Life and Coaching”

A History Around the Course and Down the Track with “Doc” A Conversation with Daniel Chinana (Indian Name: Tobacco Mound) Jemez Pueblo Anazai Descent – Jemez Valley High School Hall of Fame Bruce Gomez (Indian ...

Read more

Reflections on the History of and Coaching Women's Track

Join Doc helm in a conversation with Kathy Brion of Eldorado and Lacy Lockwood of East Mountain as they share their personal thoughts on the history of coaching women's track ...

Read more

A History - Presidential Conversations

Join Doc helm in a conversation with past NMTCCCA Presidents David Nunez (2004-2006) and Kelly Osuna (2012-2014) as they share their personal thoughts on serving as President for the NMTCCCA....

Read more

A History - XC with Adam Kedge and Curtis Williams

A HistoryAround the Course and Down the Track with "Doc" A conversation with:Adam Kedge - Albuquerque Academy - Hall of FamerandCurtis Williams - Gallup - Hall of Famer PERSONAL INSIGHTS and a ...

Read more

Doc talks with two founding members

A History Around the Course and Down the Track with “Doc” A Conversation with Bob Sepulveda – Alamogordo – Hall of Famer and Ron Singleton – Carlsbad – Hall of Famer “The Birth and Conception of ...

Read more

Hall of Presidents - NMTCCCA

NMTCCCA HALL OF PRESIDENTS(If anyone has photos for those missing or corrections, please email them to joegiglianm@gmail.com)   1988-89   Marylin Sepulveda Alamogordo High School 1989-90   Curtis Williams Gallup High School 1990-91   Blaine Clark Sandia High School 1991-92   Bob Sepulveda Alamogordo High School 1992-94   Gary Sanchez Highland ...

Read more

Coach, Advocate and Pioneer

For track and field coaches around the state, when you hear the word Bloomfield, you immediately associate it with a program of history, tradition and excellence. The four corners ...

Read more

LEST WE FORGET

By Ron Singleton, November 2007. I do not know how many times I have been asked to write down some of the events that I have experienced during my fifty years ...

Read more
COY - Cross Country
PDF Print E-mail

NEW MEXICO TRACK & CROSS COUNTRY COACHES ASSOCIATION

Coaches of the Year   -    Cross Country

 

 2007    
 A-2A  Boys  Tim Host
Navajo Pine
 A-2A  Girls  Judy LeFevers Santa Fe Prep
 3A  Boys  Chris Carroll Zuni
 3A  Girls  Allan Lockridge Pojoaque
 4A  Boys  Rob & Kathy Hipwood Los Alamos
 4A  Girls  Joe Garcia Belen
 5A
 Boys  Kenny Henry Cibola
 5A  Girls  Travis Clark La Cueva
 2008    
 A-2A  Boys  Victor Ortiz Pecos
 A-2A  Girls  Jody Lefever Santa Fe Prep
 3A  Boys  Lenny Gurule St. Michaels
 3A  Girls  Chris Carroll Zuni
 4A  Boys  Bob Vandiver Grants
 4A  Girls  Claudia Bergsohn Alb Academy
 5A
 Boys  Kenny Henry Cibola
 5A  Girls  Larry H. Chavez Rio Rancho
 2009    
 A-2A  Boys  Daniel Chinana
Jemez Valley
 A-2A  Girls  Dan Shaw Bosque
 3A  Boys  John Grimley Santa Fe Indian School
 3A  Girls  Chris Carroll Zuni
 4A  Boys  Fred Polich Del Norte
 4A  Girls  Joe Garcia
Belen
 5A
 Boys  Kenny Henry Cibola
 5A  Girls  Teo Cutter Eldorado
 2010    
 A-2A  Boys  Daniel Otero Laguna Acoma
 A-2A  Girls  Daniel Shaw Bosque
 3A  Boys  Cameron Stuber Santa Fe Indian School
 3A  Girls  Tony Notah Wingate
 4A  Boys  Adam Kedge Alb Academy
 4A  Girls  Jeff Turcotte St. Pius
 5A
 Boys  Nicholas Martinez La Cueva
 5A  Girls  Teo Cutter Eldorado
 2011    
 A-2A  Boys  Daniel Otero
Laguna Acoma
 A-2A  Girls  Stephanie McDonald Navajo Prep
 3A  Boys  Allan Lockridge
Pojoaque
 3A  Girls  Tony Notah
Wingate
 4A  Boys  Stephanie Anaya
Moriarty
 4A  Girls  Rob & Kathy Hipwood
Los Alamos
 5A
 Boys  Sal Gonzales
Rio Rancho
 5A  Girls  Kenny Henry
Cleveland
 2012    
 A  Boys  Patricia LeDoux
Cimarron
 A  Girls  Daniel Chinana
Jemez Valley
 2A  Boys  Mark Montoya
Mora
 3A  Girls  David Naylor
East Mountain
 3A  Boys  Kyle Skartwed
Hope Christian
 3A  Girls  Daniel Landes
Sandia Prep
 4A
 Boys  Kathy & Rob Hipwood
Los Alamos
 4A  Girls  Sampson Sage
Piedra Vista
 5A  Boys  Ryan Gilmore
Volcano Vista
 5A  Girls  Teo Cutter
Eldorado
 2013    
 A  Boys  Daniel Chinana
Jemez Valley
 A  Girls  Daniel Chinana Jemez Valley
 2A  Boys  Chris Carroll
Zuni
 2A  Girls  David Naylor
East Mountain
 3A  Boys  Bruce Gomez Taos
 3A  Girls  Bruce Gomez Taos
 4A
 Boys  Kathy & Rob Hipwood
Los Alamos
 4A  Girls  Kathy & Rob Hipwood Los Alamos
 5A  Boys  Sal Gonzales
Rio Rancho
 5A  Girls  Nicholas Martinez
La Cueva
 2014    
 A-2A
 Boys  Ben Sandoval Mesa Vista
 A-2A  Girls  Daniel Chinana Jemez Valley
 3A  Boys  Victor Ortiz Pecos
 3A  Girls  Shay Todaro Cottonwood Classic
 4A  Boys  Chris Carroll Zuni
 4A  Girls  Bruce Gomez Taos
 5A  Boys  Robert Torres
Miyamura
 5A  Girls  Rob & Kathy Hipwood Los Alamos
 6A
 Boys  Jennifer Holley
Hobbs
 6A  Girls  Salomon Gonzales
Rio Rancho
 2015    
 A-2A
 Boys  Joe Mitchell
Maxwell
 A-2A  Girls  Lisa Gikas
Mountainair
 3A  Boys  Stephanie Zane
Navajo Prep
 3A  Girls  Tim Host
ATC
 4A  Boys  David Naylor
East Mountain
 4A  Girls  Alice Kinlichee
Shiprock
 5A  Boys  Brent Clay
Roswell
 5A  Girls  Jeff Turcotte
St. Pius
 6A
 Boys  Bob Jackson
Hobbs
 6A  Girls  Kenny Henry
Cleveland
 2016    
 A-2A
 Boys  Sean Manuelito
Navajo Pine
 A-2A  Girls  Ben Sanchez
Penasco
 3A  Boys  Patrick Ortiz
Pecos
 3A  Girls  Shay Todero
Cottonwood Classic
 4A  Boys  Stephanie Zahne
Navajo Prep
 4A  Girls  Bruce Gomez
Taos
 5A  Boys  Lenny Esson
Kirtland Central
 5A  Girls  Adam Kedge
Alb Academy
 6A
 Boys  Chakr Dhaovodi
Eldorado
 6A  Girls  Sal Gonzales
Rio Rancho
 2017    
 A-2A
 Boys  Jennifer Espinoza
Mesa Vista
 A-2A  Girls  Ben Sanchez
Penasco
 3A  Boys  Glen Callaway
Cuba
 3A  Girls  Shay Todero
Cottonwood Classic
 4A  Boys  Leroy Armijo
West Las Vegas
 4A  Girls  Kyle Skartwed
Hope Christian
 5A  Boys  Adam Kedge
Alb Academy
 5A  Girls  Lenny Esson
Kirtland Central
 6A
 Boys  Kenny Henry
Cleveland
 6A  Girls  Mbarak Hussein
Sandia